Program

Keynote

Title :

How science can help to ease up the harsh GMO dispute

Ammann Klaus, University of Bern, Switzerland

Keynote

Keynote

Title :

New scenarios for crop plants: TiO2 nanoparticles in sludge-amended agricultural soil

Monica Ruffini Castiglione, University of Pisa, Italy

Oral Presentation

Title :

Annual ring formation in Scots pine stems as the reaction on seasonal changes in photosynthesis and respiration

Antonova Galina Feodosievna, VN Sukachev Institute of Forest Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation

Oral Presentation

Oral Presentation

Oral Presentation

Title :

Plant intramembrane proteases and beyond

Malgorzata Adamiec, Adam Mickiewicz University, Institute of Experimental Biology, Poland

Oral Presentation

Title :

Modulating effect of low and high temperatures on wheat reaction to cadmium stress.

Natalia Repkina, Institute of Biology Karelian Research Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Oral Presentation

Title :

Salt tolerance in rice: plant strategies and genetic improvement.

Elide Formentin, University of Padova, Italy

Oral Presentation

Oral Presentation

Title :

Physiology and metabolism of roots in response to extreme temperatures stress

Moses Kwame Aidoo, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Oral Presentation

Title :

Development of leafy head upon microRNA coordination.

Yuke He, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, China

Oral Presentation

Title :

Differential oxidative and biochemical responses of tomato and maize leaves to Spodoptera exigua herbivory

Sameera Omar Bafeel, King Abdulaziz University, Science college, Saudi Arabia

Oral Presentation

Title :

Manipulation of the starch granule number and morphology in Arabidopsis thaliana.

Joerg Fettke, University of Potsdam, Germany.

Oral Presentation

Oral Presentation

Title :

Thapsia garganica L. in vitro plants as a new production platform of thapsigargins.

Carmen Quinonero Lopez, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Oral Presentation

Oral Presentation

Title :

Contributions of Plant Tissue Culture to Plant Science

Meltem Bayraktar, Ahi Evran University, Turkey

Oral Presentation

Title :

Transforming the future of agriculture through synthetic photorespiratory bypass.

Selcuk Aslan, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany

Oral Presentation

Title :

Identification of transcriptional regulators of cereal grain development and quality

Sofia Kourmpetli, Cranfield Soil and AgriFood Institute, UK

Oral Presentation

Title :

RNA spray fights fungus

Aline Koch, Justus-Liebig University of Giessen, Germany

Oral Presentation

Title :

Sequencing of 260 Citrus Varieties: Linking Genotypes to Phenotypes

Javier Terol, Centro de Genomica, IVIA, Spain

Oral Presentation

Title :

Plant sex: How hot is too hot? Reproductive screening for heat tolerance in cotton.

Susan Yvonne Jaconis, CSIRO Agriculture, Australia

Oral Presentation

Title :

Improving the efficiency of wheat and triticale androgenesis: the starch story.

Magdalena Szechynska-Hebda, Institute of Plant Physiology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Oral Presentation

Title :

There is far more to underutilised cereals than meets the eye

Acga Cheng, University of Malaya, Malaysia

Oral Presentation

Title :

Fragrant plants used as air fresheners in private households

Henrik Toft Simonsen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Oral Presentation

Oral Presentation

Title :

Targeting chloroplast bicarbonate transporters BicA and SbtA to chloroplasts of Nicotiana for enhanced CO2 fixation

Sandhya Mehrotra, Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, India

Oral Presentation

Oral Presentation

Title :

Tightly controlled expression of bHLH142 is essential for timely tapetal programmed cell death and pollen development in rice

Rachel Swee-Suak Ko, Academia Sinica, ABRC/BCST, Taiwan, Province of China

Oral Presentation

Title :

Increasing of secondary metabolites against malaria by mutagenesis

Kikakedimau Nakweti Rufin, Regional Center of Nuclear Studies of Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Oral Presentation

Title :

Secretory structures of the leaves of Hibiscus sabdariffa Linn. (Malvaceae)

Yougasphree Naidoo, School of Life Sciences, South Africa

Oral Presentation

Title :

Medicinal Plants and Indigenous Knowledge for Well-Being of Local People in Some Areas of Southern Ethiopia.

Mathewos Agize Ante, College of Natural and Computational Sciences ,Wolaita Sodo University, Ethiopia

Oral Presentation

Title :

Meta-Analysis of Economic Indicators in Developing Genetically Modified (GM) Cotton

Julian Witjaksono, The Assessment Institute for Agricultural Technology of Souhteast Sulawesi, Indonesia

Poster Presentation

Title :

Linking Plant Demography, Ecological Dynamics And Population Genetics Across Space And Time

Nahaa Miqad Alotaibi, Swansea University, United Kingdom

Poster Presentation

Title :

The movement of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii in response to light is mediated by abscisic acid

Layla Al Hijab, West of England Universtiy, United Kingdom

Poster Presentation

Poster Presentation

Poster Presentation

Poster Presentation

Title :

Effects Of Artificial Coelux Light On Plants Growth

Polzella Antonella, University of Molise, Italy

Poster Presentation

Title :

Reaction of winter triticale breeding lines to Fusarium head blight and accumulation of Fusarium metabolites in grain in two environments

Wisniewska Halina, Institute of Plant Genetics Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Poster Presentation

Title :

Taxonomy of plants in phylum using UV fingerprints and robust chemometrics

Costel Sarbu, Babes-Bolyai University Cluj-Napoca, ROMANIA

Poster Presentation

Title :

Yet to be decided

Sandra Cichorz, Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute - NRI, Poland

Poster Presentation

Title :

Abiotic stress tolerance in perennial grasses recommended for the management of dry and degradated areas.

Elzbieta Czembor, Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute, Poland

Poster Presentation

Title :

Functional characterization of ABC transporters in chloroplast

Prashanth Tamizhselvan, Masaryk University, CEITEC MU Czech Republic

Poster Presentation

Poster Presentation

Poster Presentation

Title :

Evaluation of cultural and wild oat varieties for selected traits affecting the quality of human nutrition.

Havrlentova Michaela, Research Institute for Plant Production, Slovakia

Poster Presentation

Poster Presentation

Poster Presentation

Title :

Transcriptome Profiling of Coffee (C. arabica L) Seedlings Irrigated with Diluted Sea water.

Kebede Mesfin Haile, Kangwon National University, Korea

Poster Presentation

Oral Presentation

Title :

The use of modern physical and chemical methods for identifying adaptation genotypes Prunus Cerasus L

Motyleva Svetlana Mikhailivna, FSBSI ARHIBAN, Russian Federation

Poster Presentation

Title :

Mineral composition and antioxidant activity of forest plants

Paulina Drozdz, Forest Research Institute, Poland

Poster Presentation

Title :

Immunogenicity of GP4 and GP5 Recombinant proteins of Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Virus Expressed in Transgenic Plants.

Chul Han An, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Korea, Republic of

Poster Presentation